Database for Biographies
All of these resources include scholarly, vetted articles and reports. They will not include the "explicitly forbidden references" in your assignment.
Biography in Context This link opens in a new window
Biography is built on a foundation of more than 600,000 biographical entries covering international figures from all time periods and areas of study. Providing coverage of the most searched and studied people, Biography includes over 5,000 portal pages on contemporary and historical figures. Reference content is offered alongside videos, audio selections, images, primary sources, and magazine and journal articles from hundreds of major periodicals and newspapers. This resource is continuously updated to ensure users have access to the latest information.
If your scientist is in this database the main synopsis in this database would be the one Gale reference you are allowed. The article may be supplemented with non-Gale journal articles, video or websites, all of which are linked, and they can lead you to other resources.
Gender Studies Database This link opens in a new window
Gender Studies Database combines Women’s Studies International and Men’s Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. GSD covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. This database includes more than 921,000 records with coverage spanning from 1972 and earlier to the present.
Search your scientists's name and profession, i.e. astronomer, physicist, scientist to look for articles and ebook chapters.
Women and Social Movements in the United States This link opens in a new window
Women and Social Movements in the United States brings together books, images, documents, scholarly essays, commentaries, and bibliographies, documenting the multiplicity of women.s activism in public life. Coverage: 1600 to 2000
As you can tell from the title, this database might be helpful with the contemporary culture and attitudes your scientist lived with. This is a database of Primary Source materials.
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
The ScienceDirect platform provides access to high-quality, peer-reviewed journal articles and ebooks from Elsevier. The library subscribes to three ScienceDirect College Edition journal collections: Social and Behavioral Science Journals Collection containing 435 full-text peer reviewed journals, Health & Life Sciences Journals Collection containing 1050 full-text peer reviewed journals and Physical Sciences Journals Collection containing 730 full-text peer reviewed journals. In addition the library provides access to over 7,000 Elsevier ebooks. Journal coverage 1995 - Current
Science Direct has added free temporary access to over 40,000 ebooks from 1896 to the present. Check for information about. and by your scientist here.
